Privacy Statement

Collection and use of Personal Information

Venture Law Associates LLP carries on business in the Province of Ontario, in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and where applicable provincial legislation, governing the use of personal information.

Venture Law Associates LLP collects, uses and discloses personal information as necessary to offer and provide our clients and potential clients with legal services and information, and generally to fulfill our professional legal responsibilities and manage our business. As lawyers, we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we obtain within a lawyer-client relationship.

If you choose to provide personal information to Venture Law Associates LLP, we assume that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this privacy statement.

Venture Law Associates LLP usually collect personal information directly from you or through our interaction with you. However, sometimes we may obtain personal information about you from other sources where these parties have information relevant to the matter in which we are acting for you.

In the course of representing our clients may disclose the personal information we collect about clients or other individuals we deal with to third parties, including:

 
  • where the legal services we are providing to you require us to give your personal information to third parties;
  • where it is necessary to collect fees, for instance to a financial institution or collection agent;
  • where we are required or authorized by law to do so;
  • if required by the governing bodies of the legal profession in the course of its oversight of our practice; and
  • where you or your agent(s) direct us to.

Venture Law Associates LLP may also transfer your personal information to parties hired to provide services or information on our behalf. We use reasonable measures to require the organizations with which we share your personal information for these purposes to use your personal information only to perform the services we have hired them to provide.

We use the standard safeguards of the legal profession to protect the security of personal information in our possession, including physical, organizational and technological measures.

Our Web Site

The only personal information which Venture Law Associates LLP collects about you when you use our web site is what you provide to us.

However a cookie is placed on your hard drive when you visit our web site. The cookies aren’t used to store or collect any personal information. They only let us know that someone with your unique cookie has returned to our web site. We also track usage patterns on our web site on an anonymous basis.

Our web site is hosted on servers shared with an Internet service provider (“ISP”). All Web users are assigned unique IP addresses, and are automatically logged by Internet servers. While the IP address itself does not identify an individual, it may, in appropriate circumstances such as an investigation of a security breach or criminal activity, be used with the cooperation of the ISP to locate and identify an individual using the web site.

For your convenience, we may offer links from our web site to other web sites. However, Venture Law Associates LLP is not responsible for, nor do we accept any liability for, the personal information collection, use and disclosure practices of other entities to which our web site may link. You should consult the privacy policies of these other entities before providing any personal information on their web sites.

Queries

Please contact Venture Law Associates LLP with any questions or concerns you have about this policy or our handling of your personal information. We will investigate and respond to your concerns.

Venture Law Associates LLP reserves the right to change this privacy statement at any time, and you should review this privacy statement from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes made.